This one is easy. I was on the Narrative Features Jury at the great Florida Film Festival in Orlando and I had to do some prep for a “Conversation with Billy Crudup” as well, so here is the list…
1.GARDEN OF THE PEACEFUL DRAGON (DIR: Daniel Peddle) – Harlem Intl FF
2. 68 KILL (DIR: Trent Haaga) – Florida FF
3. KATIE SAYS GOODBYE (DIR: Wayne Roberts) – Florida FF
4. PUSHING DEAD (DIR: Tom E. Brown) – Florida FF
5. 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (DIR: Mike Mills) – VOD
6. CAMERA OBSCURA (DIR: Aaron B. Koontz) – Florida FF
7. SOME FREAKS (DIR: Ian MacAllister-McDonald) – Florida FF
8. DAVE MADE A MAZE (DIR: Bill Watterson) – Florida FF
9. MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA (DIR: Dash Shaw) – Florida FF
10. THE ARCHER (DIR: Valerie Weiss) – Florida FF
Well I didn’t go to the Florida Film Festival… maybe someday 🙂 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2, Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (a fantastic doc by Steve James), Long Strange Trip (the Grateful Dead doc), Last Men in Aleppo (2nd viewing), Lady Bloodfight (cheesy martial arts film), The Wall (new Doug Liman high-concept military thriller), Risk (New Laura Poitras doc about Julian Assange), Man in the Camo Jacket (awesome Mike Peters doc!), Chuck (rewatch), Dare to Be Different (WLIR doc that premiered at Tribeca)… that’s about it.